Competitions 2020

Official timetable for the 2020 competition

[May 27th]

The CNRS published the official timetable for the 2020 competition [link].

Information on the 2020 competition

[May 21st]

Dear colleagues,

The 2020 recruitment campaign has been suspended on March 15, 2020, but is currently being reprogrammed. Informations provided on the CID51 website have no legal value, the only reference is the CNRS official website. However, given the uncertainties and difficulties of the current period, the CID51 has decided to communicate available informations to the community.

  • If all the conditions are met, the competition for senior scientist positions (DR) will take place on the 6th and 7th of July, without interview, only on the basis of a review of the candidates’ files.
  • If all the conditions are met, the research fellow competition (CR) should take place between the 20th and 23rd of July, 2020. Interviews will be held by videoconference for both candidates and the jury.

Candidates will be informed of the timetable and arrangements for the audition by the Competitions Department shortly.

Interviews will be conducted based on the legal dispositions detailed in the décret relatif à l’organisation des examens et concours pendant la crise sanitaire née de l’épidémie de covid-19.

No contact with the CNRS is necessary at this stage. The central Competitions Department (Service des concours) should send an individual message to each candidate by the week of May 25 at the latest.

However, in anticipation of this resumption of the competitions, the committee strongly encourages candidates to keep these dates free, and to follow the information published on the official website (make sure to empty the caches of your usual browser).

Franck Picard, president of the CID51

Available positions for the 2020 CID51 competition

N°51/01 – 6 Senior scientists 2nd class. Competitive entry is open for research themes pertaining to Interdisciplinary committee n°51.

N°51/02 – 5 Associate scientists normal class : among which:

– 1 associate scientist of normal class, whose research project is part of a unit attached to INSMI as a principal institute,

– 3 associate scientists of normal class, whose research project is part of units attached to the INSB as a principal activity, including :

– 1 associate scientist of normal class on the theme “Artificial intelligence and massive data analysis of biological processes”,

– 1 associate scientist of normal class, whose research project is part of a unit attached to INS2I as a principal institute.

Competitions 2019

  • N°51/01 – 3 Directeurs de recherche de 2e classe. Competitions on the scientific themes of the CID 51
CRAUSTE Fabien Admissible classé n° 1
IORGA Bogdan Admissible classé n° 1
JONIC Slavica Admissible classé n° 1
AZEREDO DA SILVEIRA Rava Admissible classé n° 4
  • N°51/02 – 1 Chargé de recherche de classe normale : to be appointed in an INSMI lab
BASTIDE Paul Admissible classé n° 1
CARRERE Cécile Admissible classé n° 2
GIRARDIN Léo Admissible classé n° 3
  • N°51/03 – 2 Chargés de recherche de classe normale : to be appointed in an INSB lab, with one position prioritized on on “Bioinformatics of genomes, modelling, networks and macromolecular and functional interactions”
FERRARI Ulisse Admissible classé n° 1
ARBONA Jean Michel Admissible classé n° 2
POUYET Fanny Admissible classé n° 3
TRAN Huy Admissible classé n° 4
  • N°51/04 – 2 Chargés de recherche de classe normale : to be appointed in an INS2I lab
VAROQUAUX Nelle Admissible classé n° 1
CALATRONI Luca Admissible classé n° 2
FRIOUX Clémence Admissible classé n° 3
LINARD Benjamin Admissible classé n° 4
MARCHET Camille Admissible classé n° 5
  • N°51/05 – 1 Chargé de recherche de classe normale : to be appointed in an INC lab, on the theme “Advanced methods and/or High Performance calculus MM or QM/MM to model complex physico-chemical processes for life sciences».
GILLET Natacha Admissible classé n° 1
FRANCES-MONERRIS Antonio Admissible classé n° 2
POITEVIN Frédéric Admissible classé n° 3
GAUTO Diego Admissible classé n° 4

Competitions 2018

  • Directeurs de recherche 2ème classe (51/01)
    • TAILLEUR Julien Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • STERPONE Fabio Classé n° 2 sur liste principale
    • OSTOJIC Srdjan Classé n° 3 sur liste principale
    • LENZ Martin Classé n° 4 sur liste principale
    • IORGA Bogdan Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire
  • Chargé de recherche classe normale 51/02
    • GUERRIER Claire Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • LEMAN Helene Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire
  • Chargé de recherche classe normale 51/03
    • GRILLI Jacopo Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • RUPPRECHT Jean François Classé n° 2 sur liste principale
    • CHALK Matthew Classé n° 3 sur liste principale
    • KING Jean Rémi Classé n° 4 sur liste principale
    • CANTINI Laura Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire
    • COLOIGNER Julie Classé n° 2 sur liste complémentaire
  • Chargé de recherche classe normale 51/04
    • RICHARD Magali Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • LIMASSET Antoine Classé n° 2 sur liste principale
    • COLOIGNER Julie Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire

Competitions 2017

Laureates of the 2017 concours

  • Directeur de Recherche (DR2)
    • ACHARD Sophie Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • ALIZON Samuel Classé n° 2 sur liste principale
    • NERI Peter Classé n° 3 sur liste principale
    • OSTOJIC Srdjan Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire
  • Chargé de Recherche 1ère Classe (CR1)
    • AUZIAS Guillaume Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • MARGULIES Daniel Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire
    • PERUANI Fernando Classé n° 2 sur liste complémentaire
  • Chargé de Recherche 2ème Classe (CR2) : concours 51/03
    • BLANQUART François Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • BARRAQUAND Frederic Classé n° 2 sur liste principale
    • VESTERGAARD Christian Lyngby Classé n° 3 sur liste principale
    • LEONI Marco Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire
    • DMITRIEFF Serge Classé n° 2 sur liste complémentaire
  • Chargé de Recherche 2ème Classe (CR2) : concours 51/04
    • TRESCASES Ariane Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • BARRAQUAND Frederic Classé n° 1 sur liste complémentaire
  • Chargé de Recherche 2ème Classe (CR2) : concours 51/05
    • FORTUN Denis Classé n° 1 sur liste principale
    • WELLER Mathias Classé n° 2 sur liste principale